PNC Athletic Hall of Fame Banquet Awards

Taylor Mullen

Taylor Mullen

Jacob Ramirez

Jacob Ramirez

Drew Johnson

Drew Johnson

Danielle Keller

Danielle Keller

Dan Snyder

Dan Snyder

Cody Jansen

Cody Jansen

Bethany Toyias Juchniewicz

Bethany Toyias Juchniewicz

Ashley Starcevich

Ashley Starcevich

Alex Ricica

Alex Ricica

Abbey Scowden

Abbey Scowden

Purdue University North Central Athletics recently hosted its 2014 Spring Hall-of-Fame Banquet and honored a number of student athletes for their athletic and academic achievements.

The Athletics Hall-of-Fame Class of 2014:

Dan Clark, of Portage – Basketball 1990 – 1992
Ryan Hawkins, of Shelbyville – Baseball 2004 – 2005
Bethany Toyias Juchniewicz, Cedar Lake – Softball 2007 – 2008
J.D. Coggins, LaPorte – Service 2003 – 2007

The honors presented included:

H.J. Patel Memorial Scholarship – awarded to golfer Jacob Ramirez for Academic and Athletic Excellence.

H.J. Patel Memorial Scholarship – awarded to volleyball outside hitter Taylor Mullen for Academic and Athletic Excellence.

Jack and Joan Weber Memorial Scholarship – awarded to baseball relief pitcher Cody Jansen for strong student involvement, commitment to academic success and high athletic achievement.

Athlete of the Year – awarded to baseball starting pitcher Dan Snyder. The award is presented to a top athlete for his or her leadership on the field or court as well as their overall success during the 2013-14 season.

Conference Awards:

Chicagoland Collegiate Athletic Conference (CCAC) All-Academic Team:

Cody Jansen – Baseball

Alex Ricica – Baseball

Ashley Starcevich – Softball

Danielle Keller – Softball

To earn this distinction a CCAC student-athlete must maintain a minimum cumulative GPA of a 3.25 or higher and have earned at least 30 semester or 45 trimester hours of credit. The nominated student-athlete(s) must be enrolled with the respected CCAC College/University for a minimum of one academic year.

Chicagoland Collegiate Athletics Conference (CCAC) All-Conference Awards:

Cody Jansen – relief pitcher – First Team All-Conference (Baseball)

Dan Snyder – starting pitcher – Second Team All-Conference (Baseball)

Drew Johnson – infielder – Gold Glove Team (Baseball)

PNC Softball – Conference Champions of Character Team Award:

Abbey Scowden – catcher – Second Team All-Conference (Softball).

Further information about PNC athletics can be obtained by visiting http://www.pncathletics.com/.