Faculty Senate

professor with students

The Faculty Senate is the governing body for issues involving the faculty, the curriculum, the academic calendar and athletic affairs at the university.

Jeff Shires
Chair, Faculty Senate
jshires@pnc.edu
2014-2015
Jonathan Swarts
Interim Vice Chair, Faculty Senate
jswarts@pnc.edu
2014-2015
Dan Wilbur
Secretary, Faculty Senate
dwilbur@pnc.edu
2014-2015

 

Meeting Dates 2014-15

All meetings begin at 2:00 p.m. in TECH 109.

Friday, August 22, 2014 (organizational meeting only)
Friday, September 12, 2014
Friday, October 17, 2014
Friday, November 14, 2014
Friday, December 12, 2014
Friday January 16, 2015
Friday, February 13, 2015
Friday, March 20, 2015
Friday, April 17, 2015
Friday, May 8, 2015 (organizational meeting only)

Faculty Senate Members 2014-15

Chan, Kam Chi
Christo-Baker, E. Anne
Connolly, Michael
Covault, Jackie
Daniels, Mitch (President, Purdue University)
Donah, Karen
Duzinkiewicz, Janusz
Dworkin, James (Chancellor)
Fielding, Heather
Garwood, Jan
Gyurko, Charlene
Hecht, Paul
Isaac-Lam, Meden
Jacoby, Patricia
Kincaid, Kenneth
Klosinski, Karen
Kokalov, Assen
Majumdar, Deepa
Ott, Vivian
Patel, Nipul
Pfeffer, Carla
Pula, Jim
Quinn, Vanessa
Rogalin, Christabel
Rose, Jane
Rose, Peggy
Schmid, Karen (Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs)
Schooley, Angela
Schwingendorf, Keith
Sheikh, Waseem
Shires, Jeff (Chair)
Smith, Chris
Spoljoric, Diane
Steffens, Rachel
Swarts, Jonathan
Thomas, Jessica
Whitten, Donna
Wilbur, Dan (Secretary of the Faculty)
Zhang, Shengyong

 

Chairs of the Standing Committees of the Faculty Senate

Agenda Committee – Jeff Shires
Assessment Steering Committee – Janusz Duzinkiewicz, Jessica Thomas
Curriculum Committee – Jeff Shires
Educational Policy Committee – Kenneth Kincaid
Faculty Affairs Committee – Jim Pula
General Education Committee – Paul Hecht
Resources Planning and Priority Committee – Peggy Rose
Student Affairs Committee – E. Anne Christo-Baker
Athletic Affairs Subcommittee – Mark Smith
Calendar and Scheduling Subcommittee – Nipul Patel
Enrollment Services Subcommittee – Dan Wilbur
Honors Subcommitte – Assen Kokalov
Library Subcommittee – KR Johnson, Jonathan Swarts