Faculty Senate

senate executive board

The Faculty Senate is the governing body for issues involving the faculty, the curriculum, the academic calendar and athletic affairs at the university.

Jeff Shires
Chair, Faculty Senate
jshires@pnc.edu
2015-2016
Jonathan Swarts
Vice Chair, Faculty Senate
jswarts@pnc.edu
2015-2016
Dan Wilbur
Secretary, Faculty Senate
dwilbur@pnc.edu
2015-2016

 

Meeting Dates 2015-16

All meetings begin at 2:00 p.m. in TECH 109.

Friday, August 21, 2015 (organizational meeting only)
Friday, September 11, 2015
Friday, October 9, 2015
Friday, November 13, 2015
Friday, December 11, 2015
Friday January 15, 2016
Friday, February 12, 2016
Friday, March 18, 2016
Friday, April 16, 2016
Friday, May 6, 2016 (organizational meeting only)

Faculty Senate Members 2015-16

Chan, Kam Chi
Christo-Baker, E. Anne
Connolly, Michael
Covault, Jackie
Daniels, Mitch (President, Purdue University)
Das, Purna
Dobrowski, Thomas
Donah, Karen
Duzinkiewicz, Janusz
Dworkin, James (Chancellor)
Fielding, Heather
Hecht, Paul
Jacoby, Patricia
Klosinski, Karen
Kokalov, Assen
Li, Jiliang
Majumdar, Deepa
Ott, Vivian
Patel, Nipul
Pula, Jim
Quinn, Vanessa
Rogalin, Christabel
Rose, Peggy
Schmid, Karen (Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs)
Scribailo, Robin
Shires, Jeff (Chair)
Spoljoric, Diane
Steffens, Rachel
Swarts, Jonathan (Vice Chair)
Thomas, Jessica
Whitten, Donna
Wilbur, Dan (Secretary of the Faculty)
Williams, Henry
Zhang, Shengyong

 

Chairs of the Standing Committees of the Faculty Senate

Agenda Committee – Jonathan Swarts
Assessment Steering Committee – Jessica Thomas
Curriculum Committee – Jeff Shires, Donna Whitten
Educational Policy Committee – Karen Klosinski
Faculty Affairs Committee – Jim Pula
General Education Committee – Paul Hecht
Resources Planning and Priority Committee – Peggy Rose
Student Affairs Committee – E. Anne Christo-Baker
Athletic Affairs Subcommittee – Thomas Dobrowski
Calendar and Scheduling Subcommittee – Nipul Patel
Enrollment Services Subcommittee – Daniel Wilbur
Honors Subcommitte – Assen Kokalov
Library Subcommittee – Annette Coates, Jeff Shires